TSPlus Firewall

General conversation about our product. Get help with your 'How To' questions.
Post Reply
dcipher
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:22 pm

TSPlus Firewall

Post by dcipher » Fri Nov 01, 2019 2:43 pm

Hi

I would like to get more detailed information about the TSPLus firewall.

1) Does it use less or more resources than the Windows Firewall?
2) Is it faster than the Windows Firewall.
3) Do you need to run both the Windows Firewall and the TSPlus Firewall?
4) Does the TSPlus Firewall use LiteDB?

Thanks
Simon

User avatar
bzdega
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 am

Re: TSPlus Firewall

Post by bzdega » Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:03 pm

TSplus has a firewall? Do you mean the "TSplus Advanced Security" Option aka RDS Knight?

This is not a firewall, it is an IPS (Intrusion Prevention Solution). It complements your firewall, in my understanding.

regards
Michael

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1621
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:38 am

Re: TSPlus Firewall

Post by admin » Tue Nov 05, 2019 2:03 pm

Hello,

@Michael : Simon was referring to RDS Knight (now renamed into TSplus advanced security) having its own firewall.

1) The answer may differ for each server. The built-in firewall uses very few CPU. However, it can use a significant amount of RAM depending on the intensity of network traffic.
2) Windows Firewall processes network packets first. Please use Windows Firewall to enforce TSplus Advanced Security rules if Windows Firewall is activated on your server.
3) This is not recommended. Please use TSplus Advanced Security default settings if Windows Firewall is activated on your server.
4) TSplus Advanced Security firewall uses LiteDB to fetch the list of whitelisted and blocked IP addresses upon initialization.
As a general guidance, if Windows Firewall is activated on your server, then you should use it to enforce RDS-Knight rules (default). If you installed another firewall, then you must activate RDS-Knight built-in firewall.
Olivier
TSplus support team administrator
Image

Post Reply