Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Get help with troubleshooting issues
chadPT
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:40 pm

Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by chadPT » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:33 pm

We are using HTML5 and have encountered the following problem with the clipboard:
ctl+C to copy text to clipboard does not work/complete until you click or change focus on screen.

Example:
1) ctl+C to copy text on TSplus app
2) attempt to paste to a local notepad and text is not copied (actually $$$)
3)go back to TSPlus app and click anywhere
4)go back to local notepad. Paste works perfectly

This also works
1) copy in tsplus. Click anywhere on screen.
2)go to local notepad. Paste works fine.

Is there a way around this?

juwagn
Site Admin
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by juwagn » Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:54 pm

Hello,

can't reproduce it on my side, with Windows FireFox,Chrome,IE12. Which one did you use?
You can send me in private message access link and test logon, so i could check what exactly is your problem.
TSplus HTML5 and Java web engineer

chadPT
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by chadPT » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:24 pm

After more testing it looks like it is just an issue with Access (we are using Access 2003 SP3), as I was able to copy/paste fine from a notepad within the TSPlus app.

You can disregard. Thank you.

juwagn
Site Admin
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by juwagn » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:42 pm

Did you update it, probably it would fix Access problem too, at least for Excel there was a problem in older versions.
TSplus HTML5 and Java web engineer

chadPT
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 7:40 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste

Post by chadPT » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:37 pm

Unfortunately, same thing after update with Access 2003. I did verify that Excel copy/paste works correctly.

If I just RDP into the box, copy/paste works fine.

juwagn
Site Admin
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by juwagn » Sun Feb 18, 2018 8:57 pm

Hi,

please update to latest version 11.20.2.18, highly your issue will be fixed.
TSplus HTML5 and Java web engineer

netsammatt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by netsammatt » Fri May 18, 2018 1:43 pm

I'm having the same issue and version is 11.30.4.12 . Please advise if there is any workaround or solution to cut-and-paste from an application within TS-Plus to an application on the local workstation.
Matthew Lee
NetStrategies and Management

juwagn
Site Admin
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2014 8:25 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by juwagn » Fri May 18, 2018 4:01 pm

Hello,

following FAQ describes how to use clipboard with HTML5 client and what limitations browsers have
https://support.tsplus.net/kb/faq.php?id=65

Sincerely yours, JW.
TSplus HTML5 and Java web engineer

clickone
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:26 pm

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by clickone » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:24 pm

Hi
I have the exact same problem.
And only with ms access
The version of access installed on the server is 2013
When copying, sometimes it takes out gibberish, sometimes dollars and sometimes good signs.
I did not find any connection between the times when it is normal sometimes where it is $$$

What could be the problem?
Thank you!

post Scriptum.
I saw here a tip to update to tsplus 11.30.4.12, but write to me that I have to pay for it, (although it's a bug :( )
windows 2016
tsplus 10.50.10.11
The problem exists only when accessing Access through the browser.
If you approach RDP there is no problem.
Thank you

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1621
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:38 am

Re: Clipboard issue copy/paste with HTML5 client

Post by admin » Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:19 pm

Hello,

I believe this issue has been fixed since. And yes you will need to renew your subscription to support in order to update.
Olivier
TSplus support team administrator
Image

Post Reply