RDS Knight is TSplus Advanced Security now?

Get help with installation and setup problems
Post Reply
User avatar
bzdega
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 am

RDS Knight is TSplus Advanced Security now?

Post by bzdega » Thu Nov 14, 2019 7:16 pm

Hi,

i have several TSplus Installation with RDS Knight Ultimate. Version is 4.5.11.11.

Should it not be named TSplus Advanced Security since 4.5?

On the german website (https://nord.terminalserviceplus.de/store/) there is only RDS Knight no TSplus Advanced Security.

What is wrong?
Attachments
2019-11-14 20_35_19-Window.png
2019-11-14 20_33_22-Window.png

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1621
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:38 am

Re: RDS Knight is TSplus Advanced Security now?

Post by admin » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:53 pm

Hello,

Yes indeed :)

You should have received a notification email about it. If not, do not hesitate to subscribe : https://www.terminalserviceplus.com/blog/
Olivier
TSplus support team administrator
Image

User avatar
bzdega
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 am

Re: RDS Knight is TSplus Advanced Security now?

Post by bzdega » Fri Nov 15, 2019 8:09 am

Yes, i did receive the notification mail, but i only can only download Setup-RDS-Knight.exe on the german website.

And the update function within RDS Knight also does not offers the new Setup-TSplus-Security.exe.

So i have to install the new Setup-TSplus-Security.exe manually and remove RDS Knight before?

When i download the new Setup and try to install it manually, i get the following error (downloaded the files several times):
Attachments
2019-11-15 09_10_20-demo.proalpha.cloud und 1 weitere Seite - Personal - Microsoft Edge.png

Post Reply