Assing server to users with standard RDP client?

Get help with installation and setup problems
Post Reply
User avatar
bzdega
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 am

Assing server to users with standard RDP client?

Post by bzdega » Tue Sep 01, 2020 2:13 pm

Hi,

is it possible to use the "assign to Server" feature, when connecting with a standard RDP-Client?

I have to server, some users should connect to server 1, some should connect to server 2.

They are using the default Windows RDP client.

Michael

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1597
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 6:38 am

Re: Assing server to users with standard RDP client?

Post by admin » Wed Sep 02, 2020 5:09 pm

Hello,

No, this is not possible and will probably never be supported because the choice of servers is present only when connecting with HTML5. Sorry for the bad news.
Olivier
TSplus support team administrator
Image

User avatar
bzdega
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Assing server to users with standard RDP client?

Post by bzdega » Thu Sep 03, 2020 7:14 am

ok, thank you.

Post Reply